fbpx

Welcome

Panasonic Corporation of North America and the Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning are pleased to present the 2021 – 2022 Student Eco Citizenship Program. This exciting FREE program will guide 5th-8th-grade students in New Jersey and Colorado as they…

U

Define

Environmental issues

l

Create

Actions to help solve the issue

Apply

Actions in their community to help solve the problem

Evaluate

Actions conducted and share the results

Student teams will be able to submit an Eco Diary into the competition. Winners will receive recognition and prizes. Prizes to be awarded in New Jersey and Colorado competitions!

Empower Your Students to be Eco Citizens Today!

Be part of the movement.

Students

Teachers

Cities

This year’s participating schools:

New Jersey

A. Harry Moore Laboratory School
Abington Avenue School
Academy 1 Middle School
Academy of Our Lady of Grace School
Alexander Hamilton Academy
Ann Street School
Belmont Runyon School
Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Berkeley Township Elementary School
Bordentown Regional Middle School
Camden Street Elementary School
Chancellor Avenue School
Charles E Trefurt PS #8
Charles W Lewis Middle School
Cherry Hill Elementary School
Christ the Teacher Academy
Christa McAuliffe School PS #28
Cinnaminson Middle School
Clara Parker Elementary School
Commercial Township School
Cordero School PS #37
David E Owens Middle School
Deerfield School
Dr E Alma Flagg School
Dr Michael Conti School
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School
Dr. William H. Horton Elementary School
Eleanor Rush Intermediate School
Eleanor Van Gelder School
Elementary School PS #20
Elementary School PS #24
Elysian Charter School
Ezra L. Nolan MS #40
First Avenue School
Frank R. Conwell Middle School #4
Franklin Elementary School
Franklin L. William Middle School #7
Fresh Start Academy Middle School
George Washington Carver Elementary School
Glen Ridge High School
Hamilton Intermediate School
Harriet Tubman Elementary School
Hawthorne Avenue School
Hazlet Middle School
Hedgepeth -Williams Middle School of the Arts
Henry Hudson Regional School
Hillside Intermediate School
Hoboken Charter School
Hoboken Middle School
Hudson Montessori School
Ivy Hill Elementary School
Jefferson School
John F. Kennedy School
Joseph H Brensinger PS #17
Joyce Kilmer Middle School
Knowlton Township School District
Liberty Middle School
Lincoln School
Louise A. Spencer School
Lyndhurst Middle School
Maple Place Middle School
Martin Luther King, Jr. School
McKinley Elementary
Menlo Park Elementary School
Montgomery Upper Middle School
Mount Vernon Elementary School
Nicolaus Copernicus School PS #25
Noor UL Iman School
Ocean Township Intermediate School
Ollie E. Culbreth Jr. PS #14
Orange Preparatory Academy
Pace Charter School
Parker Elementary School
Patrick F Healy Middle School
Peshine Avenue School
Pierrepont Elementary School
President Barack Obama School PS #34
Quitman School
Rafael Hernandez School
Ramapo Ridge Middle School
Reading Fleming Intermediate School
Ridge Street School
Robert Gordon Elementary School
Roosevelt Elementary School
Salome Urena Elementary School
Senator Frank Lautenberg School PS #6
Speedway Academics
Speedway Avenue School
Thomas Edison EnergySmart Charter School
Thomas Wallace Middle School
Unity Charter School
Vineland Public Charter School
Walter Hill School
Washington School
Waterford Elementary School
Whitney M. Young Community School PS #15
Whitney M. Young Jr. Community School
William Allen Middle School
Wilson Avenue School

Colorado

Bell Middle School
Boltz Middle School
Boys and Girls Clubs of the San Luis Valley
Boys and Girls Club of Pueblo County-Cesar Chavez Clubhouse
Bradford K8 North
Bradley International School
Campus Middle School
Cherrelyn Elementary School
Coal Creek Canyon K-8
Columbine Middle School
Cory Elementary
Crossroads School
Denver School of the Arts
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College Middle School
DSST: College View Middle School
DSST: Cole Middle School
Emerald Elementary
Fremont Elementary
Goddard Middle School
Hamilton Middle School & Denver Remote Elementary
Hallett Academy

Henry Hudson Regional School
Holm Elementary
International School of Denver
Kearney Middle School
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy
Lake Middle School
Louisville Middle School
Lyndhurst Middle School
Marie L Greenwood
Marrama Elementary School
Morey Middle School
Mountain Vista Community School
Munroe
New Emerson STEAM
Noor-Ul-Iman School
North Fork Montessori at Crawford
Odyssey School of Denver
Ortega Middle School
Pioneer Ridge Elementary
Powell Middle School
Red Feather Lakes Library
Red Rocks Elementary
Sagewood Middle School
Soaring Heights PK-8
St. Mary’s Academy Middle School
Summit Academy
The Crest Academy
Thunder Valley K-8
Valdez Elementary
Westgate Community School
Willow Elementary

Congratulations to the winning student teams from schools in Colorado and New Jersey!

New Jersey

  • Menlo Park Elementary School
  • Eleanor Van Gelder School
  • Frank R. Conwell School
  • Hudson Montessori School
  • Nicolaus Copernicus School
  • Ocean Township
  • Roosevelt Elementary School

Colorado

  • Odyssey School of Denver
  • Ortega Middle School
  • Pioneer Ridge Elementary School
  • The Crest Academy

Thank you to our friends at the following organizations!

Empowering Literacy Educators logo

Get In Touch

Questions? Comments? Contact Kim@Fill.Foundation or call 718-483-4262
©2020-2022 Foundation for Impact on Literacy and Learning